Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Visitors to our website are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given about us, our business and the services we provide through our website:

 1. International School of Linguists Ltd. (“ISL”) Content

1.1   The contents of islinguists.com web site are intended for your personal, non-commercial use    All materials published on islinguists.com (including, but not limited to, feature articles, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips and video clips, also known as “the Content”) are protected by copyright and owned or controlled by ISL or the party credited as the provider of the content, software or other materials.  You shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information or restrictions contained in ay Content accessed through the website.

1.2   ISL is protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to U.K and U.S laws, international conventions and other copyright laws.  You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display or in any way exploit any of the Content, software or materials  , in whole or in part.

1.3   You may not download or copy the Content and other downloadable items displayed on this website for personal use.  You shall not store any significant portion of any Content owned by or licensed to islinguists.com in any form.

2. Representatives and Warranties

2.1   islinguists.com neither represents nor endorses the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed, uploaded or distributed through the service by any User, information provider or any other person or entity.  You acknowledge that any reliance upon any such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum or information shall be at your sole risk.  islinguists.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the website.

2.2    The website and all downloadable software are distributed on an “as is “basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.  You hereby acknowledge that use of the website is at your sole risk.

3. Disclaimer

The material in this website could include technical inaccuracies or other errors.  Your use and browsing of the website is at   your risk.  Neither islinguists.com nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the website shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to , or use of, the website.  islinguists.com does not warrant that the functional aspects of the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.  Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to particular user.

islinguists.com reserves the right to make changes to this website at any time without notice.

4. Disputes

In relation to a dispute arising out of this website you the user and we, islinguists.com agree to submit exclusively to the jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

5. Privacy policy.

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual.  We take your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or equivalent legislation or laws in your jurisdiction.

5.1   Your use of this website signifies your consent to islinguists.com collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement.  Should islinguists.com choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when islinguists.com discloses it.

5.2   How does islinguists.com collect personal information about you and how is it used?

5.2.1   You may provide personal information when communicating with islinguists.com.

5.2.2   You may use islinguists.com’s services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about islinguists.com’s services or web-site.

5.2.3   If you enter a competition or promotion islinguists.com will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

5.2.4   islinguists.com will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell islinguists.com and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

5.2.5   It may be that some of the personal information you give islinguists.com (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 or equivalent legislation or laws in your jurisdiction Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

5.2.6   It may be that you provide islinguists.com details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to islinguists.com.  Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

5.2.7   islinguists.com may use personal information collected about you to help islinguists.com develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

5.2.8   islinguists.com may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on islinguists.com  Website or changes to islinguists.com terms and conditions of use.

5.3   Traffic data

islinguists.com may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

5.4   Disclosure policy

islinguists.com reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable islinguists.com to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.5   How does islinguists.com protect your information?

islinguists.com has strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 or equivalent legislation or laws in your jurisdiction This means that sometimes islinguists.com may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before islinguists.com can process your call or enquiry.